April 20, 2020

Congressional Art Competition

Every spring, Congressman Moulton launches a district-wide Congressional Art Competition hosted by Montserrat College of Art to discover and celebrate talented high school artists and their work. High school students from throughout the Sixth Congressional District are invited to participate and exceptions may be made for schools that have 7th through 12th grades on one campus.

This year's exhibit included 100 pieces from 25 different public and private high schools within the 6th District of Massachusetts, as well as home-schooled students. The exhibition was judged by artist and art educator Elyse Kotakis, artist and designer Brian Murphy, and Montserrat Director of Galleries Nathan Lewis

Congratulations to this year's winners of the 2020 Congressional Art Competition!

Grand Prize

Elizabeth Claire Collins, Reading Memorial High School

First Prize

Sofie Kvaavik, Marblehead High School

Second Prize

Serena McCarthy, Bishop Fenwick High School

Third Prize

Sydney Jean-Simon, Lynnfield High School

Best of School Awards

Amesbury High School, Lillian Newton

Beverly High School, Shannon Leftridge

Billerica High School, Angelina Fung

Georgetown High School, Alayah Shah

Gloucester High School, Julia Amero

Hamilton Wenham Regional High School, Maya O’Connor

Ipswich High School, Heavenlee Draper

Landmark School, Naomi Volpi

Lynn English High School, William Henriquez

Masconomet Regional High School, John Pedersen

Manchester Essex Regional High School, Ceci Masttendino

North Shore Academy, Olivia Donnelly

North Shore Education Consortium, Morgan Andrews

Newburyport High School, Spencer Grey

North Andover High School, Bryan Wu

North Reading Memorial High School, Griffin May

Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Leah Salem

St. John’s Preparatory School, Yuzhe Tian

St. Mary’s High School, Tyler McCoy

Tewksbury Memorial High School, Abigail O’Keefe

Triton Regional High School, Arianna Stevens

Honorable Mentions

Amesbury High School, Alexander Naughton

Bishop Fenwick High School, Corrinne Ahern

Georgetown High School, Aida De-Weese Boyd

Gloucester High School, Lila Hawkes

Hamilton Wenham Regional High School, Troy Hargrove

Lynnfield High, Mia Ichimura

Manchester Essex Regional High School, Isabella Lilly

Marblehead High School, Lexi Lappin

Masconomet Regional High School, Zephyr Hendrix

North Reading High School, Caitlin Joy

North Shore Academy, Doug MacCleod III

Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Olivia Grabowski

Information and resources for the competition can be found below: